2002 LONG ISLAND TOURNAMENT OF TRADES
SIT-DOWN ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
PROUD SPONSORS THE NATIONAL COLLISION CO., USA, INC. BALDWIN, NY.
HELD AT McKloon's - ROCKVILLE CENTRE, NY.
DECEMBER 3, 2002
OFFICIAL RESULTS


THE SIT DOWN KING HAS SPOKEN! PAUL WALTER SIMPLY POUNDED THE COMPETITION AT THE LONG ISLAND TOURNAMENT OF TRADES TO WIN THE NYC SIT-DOWN KING OF ARMS TITLE

FORTUNA / FORTUNA & CO. EMPIRE STATE CHAMPION DINA (LEFT) AND NYC SIT-DOWN CHAMPION AMANDA

VETERE IS BACK!
FORMER EMPIRE STATE CHAMPION VINNY VETERE SHOWS WINNING $MILE AFTER CAPTURING THE PRO 175 POUND CHAMPIONSHIP AFTER A SIX YEAR HIATUS. IN 1996 THE 175 POUND VETERE BEAT A 300 POUND SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT CHAMPION RAY YANDOLI IN A STUNNING OVERALL VICTORY AT THE INTREPID SEA-AIR-SPACE MUSEUM IN MANHATTAN.

PRO MONEY WINNERS LEFT TO RIGHT VINNY VETERE - PAUL WALTER - JASON VALE

PROFESSIONAL175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE VINNY VETERE (CORRECTION OFFICER) LYNBROOK, NY.
2ND PLACE PATRICK BAFFA (NOT IN PHOTO) (STUDENT) WHITESTONE, NY.
3RD PLACE JAMES RETARIDES (NEWSPAPER EDITOR) MILFORD, CT.

PROFESSIONAL 215 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE JASON VALE (HEALTH INDUSTRY) BELLEROSE, NY.
2ND PLACE CHRISTOPHER MYERS (AUTOMOTIVE) WHITESTONE, NY.
3RD PLACE EDWIN SAFARIAN (STUDENT) BAYSIDE, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE PAUL WALTER (CONSTRUCTION) CRESSKILL, NJ.
2ND PLACE JOHN LETTIS (ASSEMBLY) WANTAUGH, NY.
3RD PLACE MARTY SOVEN (WRITER) WOODSIDE, NY.

AMATEUR 175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE RICHARD CALERO (PERSONAL TRAINER) BRONX, NY.
2ND PLACE JOE NELSON (PHYSICAL ED. TEACHER) EAST ISLIP, NY.
3RD PLACE MIKE KUER (STOCK TRADER) BROOKLYN, NY.

AMATEUR 215 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE STEVE MAUCERI (FAR RIGHT) (NYPD) W. BABYLON, NY.
2ND PLACE PAUL RYAN (MECHANICAL ENGINEER) WHITESTONE, NY.
3RD PLACE JAMES McGOVERN (WELDER) FRESH MEADOWS, NY.

AMATEUR SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE KRZYSZTOF PERKA (ROOFER) RIDGEWOOD, NY.
2ND PLACE PETER MILANO (PEPSI COLA CO.) WATERBURY, CT.
3RD PLACE SHAUN FREEMAN (STUDENT) MASPETH, NY.

WOMEN PRO/AM OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE AMANDA FORTUNA (STUDENT) WADING RIVER, NY.
2ND PLACE MARGARET MESSINA (N/A) SAYVILLE, NY
3RD PLACE ANNETTE COLANTROPO (VP NYAWA) MUTTONTOWN, NY.

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.