New York Arm Wrestling Association

INFORMATION CALL {718} 544-4592

‘MANHATTANBORO’ ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

SEPTEMBER 22, 2002 OFFICIAL RESULTS

HELD AT THE 26th ANNUAL COLUMBUS AVENUE FESTIVAL

WEIGHT CLASS                                    From                                                        POINTS

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   JAMES ROUGHT             LACEYVILLE, PA.                                             7 POINTS

2ND PLACE  CHRIS SCIARAPPA       SEYMOUR, CT.                                                     3 POINTS

3RD PLACE   BLAGOMIR URUMOV  ASTORIA, NY.                                                     1 POINT

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE     RICHARD CALERO      BRONX, NY.                                                          7 POINTS

2ND PLACE     JACK CHAU                    WHITESTONE, NY.                                            3 POINTS

3RD PLACE     JOE NELSON                  EAST ISLIP, NY.                                                  1 POINT

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

**1ST PLACE     STEVEN SHLIAN              NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ.                               7 POINTS

2ND PLACE     STEVE BENNETT              ALLENTOWN, PA.                                           3 POINTS

3RD PLACE     STEVE MAUCERE              WEST BABYLON, NY.                                   1 POINT

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE     DAN SORRESE                    WEST ISLIP, NY.                                               7 POINTS

2ND PLACE     KEVIN NELSON                   HOLBROOK, NY.                                            3 POINTS

3RD PLACE     SHAUN FREEMAN               MASPETH, NY.                                                1 POINT

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE     JOE NELSON                       EAST ISLIP, NY.                                                7 POINTS

2ND PLACE     JASON HALL                      BRONX, NY.                                                        3 POINTS

3RD PLACE     STEVE MAUCERE SR.       NORTH BABYLON                                           1 POINT

LEFT HAND OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

**1ST PLACE  STEVEN SHLIAN              NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ.                                  7 POINTS

2ND PLACE     STEVE MAUCERE            WEST BABYLON, NY.                                       3 POINTS

3RD PLACE     KEVIN NELSON                 HOLBROOK, NY.                                               1 POINTS

WOMEN {R} 135LB. MID. WT. CLASS

1ST PLACE     YDAIZA DeCARLO             BRONX, NY.                                                       7 POINTS

2ND PLACE     KATHRYN WECK               WESTFIELD, NJ.                                              3 POINTS

3RD PLACE     EVE EPSTEIN                        MANHATTAN, NY.                                          1 POINT

WOMENS {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

***1ST PLACE     MARGARET MESSINA           SAYVILLE, NY.                                       7 POINTS

2ND PLACE     MELANIE OUALLES                BRONX, NY.                                                3 POINTS

3RD PLACE    JENNIFER GRIFFITH               BRONX, NY.                                                 1 POINT

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE    LONG ISLAND  31 POINTS

2ND PLACE   BRONX               21 POINTS

3RD PLACE   PA                        14 POINTS

*MALE MVP AWARD RICHARD CALERO BRONX

***FEMALE MVP MARGARET MESSINA SAYVILLE, NY

**ARM-STAR AWARD   STEVEN SHLIAN NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ

N E W Y O R K A R M W R E S T L I N G . C O M