PROUD SPONSOR

                                                                                                         

NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION (718) 544-4592

26th Annual ‘MANHATTANBORO’

 ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

HELD AT THE

27th ANNUAL COLUMBUS AVENUE FESTIVAL

SPONSORED BY WHITE CASTLE – SEEN ON 6PM WABC-TV-7 EYEWITNESS NEWS 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2003

OFFICIAL RESULTS – NAMES BELOW QUALIFY FOR THE NOV. 13, 2003 EMPIRE STATE FINALS

132 LB. FEATHERWEIGHT CLASS                                  HOMETOWN                                      

1ST PLACE          CHRIS SCIARAPPA                           SEYMOUR, CT.

2ND PLACE          MICHAEL KUOR                               BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE          ERIC GONZALEZ                              ASTORIA, NY.

150 LB. LIGHTWEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE            SHAUN VELAZQUEZ                       MASPETH, NY.

2ND PLACE            URUMOV BLAGOMIR                    ASTORIA, NY.

3RD PLACE            ANTHONY TORES                            BRONX, NY.

175 LB. MIDDLEWEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE             ANTHONY BURO                             HOPATCONG, NJ.

2ND PLACE             WILLIAM MARINI                         MANHATTAN, NY.

3RD PLACE             ANDREW KENDALL                      ELMHURST, NY.

200 LB. HEAVYWEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                PETER SHELLENBERG               GLENDALE, NY.

2ND PLACE              ARJUN NAGPAL                              ELMHURST, NY.              

3RD PLACE              JASON DELACRUZ                         JERSEY CITY, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                  KEVIN NELSON                            HOLBROOK, NY.

2ND PLACE                  JOE MILANO                                STRATFORD, CT.

3RD PLACE                  FRANK MARZILLO                    BAYSHORE, NY.

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE                 MVP    MICHAEL BYE               EAST HAMPTON, NY.

2ND PLACE                 ANDREY MART                            BENSALEM, PA.

3RD PLACE                 TAKA KONO                                 WOODSIDE, NY.

LEFT HAND OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                    SHAUN FREEMAN                     MASPETH, NY.

2ND PLACE                   DAN SORRESE                            WEST ISLIP, NY.

3RD PLACE                   PETER SHELLENBERG            GLENDALE, NY.

MASTER (R) 40+ OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                    FRANK MARZILLO                    BAYSHORE, NY.

2ND PLACE                   HARRY WILSON                         BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE                   JEAN DAIGLE                              BRISTOL, CT.

PRO/AM (R) LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                RICHARD CALERO                        BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE                HARRY WILSON                            BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE                ANGEL COSME                              MANHATTAN, NY.

PRO/AM (LEFT) LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                ANGEL COSME                               MANHATTAN, NY

2ND PLACE                 RICHARD CALERO                      BRONX, NY.

3RD PLACE                HARRY WILSON                            BROOKLYN, NY.

PRO/AM (R) OPEN  WEIGHT CLASS

***1ST PLACE    ARM-STAR - GEORGI BREGNADZE     CORONA, NY.

2ND PLACE                 DAN SORRESE                                    WEST ISLIP, NY.

3RD PLACE                SHAUN FREEMAN                               MASPETH, NY.

PRO/AM (LEFT) OPEN  WEIGHT CLASS

***1ST PLACE     ARM-STAR - GEORGI BREGNADZE    CORONA, NY.

2ND PLACE                 KEVIN NELSON                                  HOLBROOK, NY.

3RD PLACE                JOE MILANO                                        STRATFORD, CT.

WOMENS {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

**1ST PLACE    MVP  - SHERRI WOODROFF                     MANHATTAN, NY.

2ND PLACE                   JODI KUHLJUERGEN                     MANHATTAN, NY.

3RD PLACE                   HEATHER LIFLAND                        MANHATTAN, NY.

*MALE  MVP                    MICHAEL BYE               EAST HAMPTON, NY.

**FEMALE MVP               SHERRI WOODROFF      MANHATTAN, NY.

***ARM-STAR AWARD     GEORGI BREGNADZE    CORONA, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE    QUEENS                  46 POINTS

2ND PLACE   LONG ISLAND       31 POINTS

3RD PLACE   MANHATTAN         22 POINTS



This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.