NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION
25th ANNUAL
NYC JUNIOR ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
MASPETH STREET FAIR '03 SEPTEMBER 14, 2003
SPONSORED BY MASPETH FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK

 


WE ARE THE CHAMPIONS!
Newtown High School in Elmhurst, Queens won the Team
Championship for the third year in a row.


Arm Wrestling Super Stars
Left to Right > Denis Brown from Maspeth, Queens
Captured the Male MVP & Arm-Star Awards
Krystal Garabedian from Rego Park, Queens won the
Female MVP Award and Alex Josowitz won the NYC Junior and
'OPEN' 175 pound classes


75 LB. WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE ERIC ROJAS I MASPETH, NY. PS 229

2ND PLACE ERIC ROJAS II MASPETH, NY. PS 229

3RD PLACE ANGEL LOPEZ JAMAICA, NY. PS 229


1O5 LB. WEIGHT CLASS
1st PLACE JOSE ROJAS MASPETH, NY. IS 73

2ND PLACE CHRIS ROJAS MASPETH, NY. PS 229

3RD PLACE MICHAEL KYRIALOU GREAT NECK, NY. MS 67Q


132 LB. WEIGHT CLASS
1st PLACE ERIC GONZALEZ ASTORIA, NY. NEWTOWN HS

2ND PLACE JORGE GAONA CORONA, NY. NEWTOWN HS

3RD PLACE ZIYAD ANTABI WOODHAVEN, NY. NEWTOWN HS


150 LB. WEIGHT CLASS
1st PLACE DEVIN WORRELL CORONA, NY. NEWTOWN HS

2ND PLACE RICHARD HUANG ELMHURST, NY. NEWTOWN HS

3RD PLACE JONATHAN KYRIACOU GREAT NECK, NY. STONYBROOK HS


175 LB. WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE ALEX JOSOWITZ BROOKLYN, NY. REMSEN MOSIUTA

2ND PLACE GABRIAL YAK FLUSHING, NY. NEWTOWN HS

3RD PLACE SHAUN VELAZQUEZ MASPETH, NY NEWTOWN HS


175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS
1st PLACE ANDREW KENDALL ELMHURST, NY. NEWTOWN HS

2ND PLACE GABRIAL YAK FLUSHING, NY. NEWTOWN HS

3RD PLACE DEVIN WORRELL CORONA, NY. NEWTOWN HS


175 LB. ‘OPEN’ AMATEUR WEIGHT CLASS - 18+
1ST PLACE ALEX JOSOWITZ BROOKLYN, NY.

2ND PLACE MICHAEL RACHWALSKI MASPETH, NY.

3RD PLACE NELSON LEE DOUGLASTON, NY.


SUPER HEAVY ‘OPEN’ AMATEUR WEIGHT CLASS 18+
1ST PLACE DENIS BROWN MASPETH, NY. QBCC

2ND PLACE GABRIAL YAK FLUSHING, NY. NEWTOWN HS

3RD PLACE ARTHER RUDNICKI MASPETH, NY. GROVER CLEVELAND


LEFT HEAVY ‘OPEN’ AMATEUR WEIGHT CLASS - 18+
1ST PLACE DENIS BROWN MASPETH, NY. QBCC

2ND PLACE GLENN EASTON FREEHOLD, NJ.

3RD PLACE FRANK KAESTNER ELMHURST, NY. NEWTOWN HS


WOMENS {R} ‘OPEN’ AMATEUR WEIGHT CLASS - 18+
1ST PLACE KRYSTAL GARABEDIAN REGO PARK FLUSHING HS

2ND PLACE DANIELA BOROS WOODSIDE, NY.

3RD PLACE SAMANTHA GONZALEZ ELMHURST, NY.

 


SUPER HEAVY ‘OPEN’ PRO/AMATEUR WEIGHT CLASS - 18+
1ST PLACE SHAUN FREEMAN MASPETH, NY.

2ND PLACE: HARRY WILSON BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE GLENN EASTON FREEHOLD, NJ.


GIRLS {R} LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE AISLINN DEELY MASPETH, NY PS 58

2ND PLACE JAYMEE COLLADO JAMAICA, NY. PS 229

3RD PLACE LENA ROSE BYCZEK MASPETH, NY. PS 58

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.