NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

NewYorkArmWrestling.Com – E-mail nyawa@aol.com - (718) 544-4592

SUNDAY, AUGUST 10, 2003

26th ANNUAL WHITE CASTLE

'QUEENSBORO' GOLDEN ARM CHAMPIONSHIPS

ROCKAWAY BEACH, ROCKAWAY, QUEENS, NY.

PROUD SPONSOR

*COVERED BY: ABC-TV SPORTS & THE DISCOVERY CHANNEL *

OFFICIAL RESULTS

132 LB. FEATHER WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   LUIS CARRERO                                    ROCKAWAY, QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE   GERARD THOMAS                              ROCKAWAY, QUEENS, NY

3RD PLACE   ANDREW CASTELLANETA               MASSAPEQUA, NY.

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS2ND  PLACE  

1ST PLACE   SILVERIO ESPINAL                              BROOKLYN, NY.

2ND PLACE   SHAUN VELAZQUEZ                          MASPETH, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE   CHRISTOPHER DUPARS                    HACKENSACK, NJ.

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

+1ST PLACE  ARM-STAR AWARD  HARRY WILSON       BROOKLYN, NY.

2ND PLACE   ANTHONY NAVARETTA                                 SYOSSET, LI, NY.

3RD PLACE   ALEX JOSOWITZ                                               BROOKLYN, NY.

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    RICHARD CALERO                           BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE   MIKE DEGRAFFENREID                  SO. OZONE PARK, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE    WILFREDO VELEZ                           ROCKAWAY, QUEENS, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

+*1ST PLACE  MVP & ARM-STAR  SEAN RINGGOLD  ROCKAWAY, QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE   SHAUN FREEMAN                                  MASPETH, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE    KRISTIAN GELENCSER                      COLLEGE POINT, QUEENS, NY.               

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

+1ST PLACE  ARM-STAR AWARD  HARRY WILSON        BROOKLYN, NY.

2ND PLACE   ALEX JOSOWITZ                                               BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE    WILLIAM BAONA                                             CORONA, QUEENS, NY.

LEFT OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

+*1ST PLACE   MVP & ARM-STAR SEAN RINGGOLD  ROCKAWAY, QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE   SHAUN FREEMAN                                         MASPETH, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE    RICHARD CALERO                                      BRONX, NY.

WOMENS {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

**1ST PLACE    MVP - DANIELA PIGARI             SUMO VILLAGE, NJ.

2ND PLACE       ROSA DIAZ                                     BRONX, NY.

3RD PLACE        DORA FEDROSO                          ROCKAWAY PARK, QUEENS, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE      QUEENS                                       40 POINTS

2ND PLACE     BROOKLYN                                25 POINTS 

3RD PLACE     BRONX                                         11 POINTS

*MALE MVP AWARD WINNER  ‘THE ROCKAWAY FLASH’ SEAN RINGGOLD

+ ARM-STAR AWARD WINNERS  SEAN RINGGOLD & HARRY WILSON

** FEMALE MVP AWARD WINNER    DANIELA PIGARI   SUMO VILLAGE, NJ.



This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.