NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

20th ANNUAL 'KINGSBORO' GOLDEN ARM CHAMPIONSHIPS

CONY ISLAND, BROOKLYN, NY.

SPONSORED BY The City of New York Parks & Recreation

and Astella Development Corporation of Brooklyn

JULY 13, 2002 OFFICIAL RESULTS

132 LB. FEATHER WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    BENNI THOMAS       BROOKLYN, NY.

2ND PLACE   JUSTIN CLIFFORD   EDISON, NJ.

3RD PLACE   DAVE WINTERS       BROOKLYN, NY.

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   STEVE  ZANNIKOS  MANHATTAN, NY.

2ND PLACE   BOB SPIELER           BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE   GEORGE LYNCH    QUEENS, NY.

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    EDDIE CRIARIS      ELMWOOD PARK, NJ.

2ND PLACE    ERIC SAFARIAN     BAYSIDE, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE    HARRY WILSON    BROOKLYN, NY.

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    ANTHONY CONIGLIARO FLUSHING, QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE    ARJUN NAGPAL                 ELMHURST, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE    JAVIER VASQUEZ             BRONX, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE    [MVP]   GREG GAVIN  WEST ISLIP, NY.

2ND PLACE     EDWIN SAFARIAN        BAYSIDE, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE     DAN SORRESE               WEST ISLIP, NY.

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    ANGEL COSME                    MANHATTAN, NY.

2ND PLACE    ANTHONY GUTIERREZ     FLUSHING, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE    ERIC SAFARIAN                  BAYSIDE, QUEENS, NY.

OPEN LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    EDWIN SAFARIAN             BAYSIDE , QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE    ARJUN NAGPAL                 ELMHURST, QUEENS, NY.

3RD PLACE    ANTHONY CONIGLIARO FLUSHING, QUEENS, NY.

 WOMEN {R} 135LB. WT. CLASS

1ST PLACE    KATHY WILSON              BROOKLYN, NY.

2ND PLACE    LINDA SOTTILE              EAST MEADOW, NY.

3RD PLACE    EUGENIA VAGMAN       BROOKLYN, NY.

WOMENS {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

**1ST PLACE    (MVP) ERIN STELLMON   L.I.C., QUEENS, NY.

2ND PLACE    KIM EMHOFF                          BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE    VENNESSA KOSARIO            BROOKLYN, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE    QUEENS                  39 POINTS

2ND PLACE    BROOKLYN          24 POINTS 

3RD PLACE   MANHATTAN        14 POINTS

*MALE MVP  AWARD WINNER             GREG GAVIN 

** FEMALE MVP  AWARD WINNER      ERIN STELLMON