20th ANNUAL ‘BRONXBORO’

 ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

NYAWA INFORMATION CALL {718} 544-4592

HELD AT ORCHARD BEACH, BRONX, NY.

SPONSORED BY: CITY OF NEW YORK PARKS & RECREATION

JULY 5, 2003 OFFICIAL RESULTS

NEW YORK ‘GOLDEN ARM’ SERIES 

FEATURED ON WCBS –TV, WABC –TV, NEWS 12-BRONX TV & BRONX NET-TV

--See write up --

WEIGHT CLASS     NAME                               HOMETOWN

132 LB. FEATHER WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    FLOYD RYDER                                            BRISTOL, CT.

2ND  PLACE   ANDREW CASTELLANETA                     MASSAPEQUA, NY.

3RD PLACE    JOHN CRUZ                                                BRONX, NY.

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    VARDAN KRPEYAN                                     DUMONT, NJ.

2ND PLACE   ANDREY MARTYANOU                              BENSALEM, PA.

3RD PLACE    JON KAGAN                                                 NEW HAVEN, CT.

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

+1ST PLACE  ARM-STAR AWARD RICHARD CALERO   BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE   HARRY WILSON                                             BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE    ALEX JOSOWITZ                                           BROOKLYN, NY.

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE    KRISTIAN GELENCSER                               COLLEGE POINT, NY.

2ND PLACE   JULIO ROSARIO                                             BRONX, NY.

3RD PLACE   ED RIOTTE                                                      DURHAM, CT..

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE    MVP – ARM STAR – SHAUN FREEMAN    MASPETH,  NY.

2ND PLACE  JOE MILANO                                                    STRATFORD, CT.

3RD PLACE   LUIS DIAZ                                                         BRONX, NY.

175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

+1ST PLACE   ARM-STAR AWARD RICHARD CALERO      BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE   ANGEL COSME                                                  MANHATTAN, NY.

3RD PLACE   ED RIOTTE                                                         DURHAM, CT.

LEFT HAND OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*+1ST PLACE   MVP – ARM STAR   SHAUN FREEMAN     MASPETH,  NY.

2ND PLACE      JOE MILANO                                                   STRATFORD, CT.

3RD PLACE      JOE MARESCA                                               BRONXVILLE, NY.

WOMEN {R} 135LB.  WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE        ROUZANNA BROWNELL                              DUMONT, NJ.

2ND PLACE       ARAKSYA KOVSEPYAN                                 DUMONT, NJ.

3RD PLACE       JENNIFER  GRIFFITH                                  BRONX, NY.

WOMEN’S {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

**1ST PLACE   MVP -  CINDY LOONEY                                 MILFORD, CT.

2ND PLACE   CARRIE WILSON                                                MILFORD, CT.

3RD PLACE   CAROL VARGA                                                    BRONX, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST PLACE    CONNECTICUT     26 - POINTS

2ND PLACE   QUEENS                 21- POINTS

3RD PLACE    BRONX                  18 - POINTS

 +ARM-STAR AWARD WINNERS RICHARD CALERO & SHAUN FREEMAN

 *MALE MVP  AWARD WINNER SHAUN FREEMAN

** FEMALE MVP  AWARD WINNER  CINDY LOONEY  MILFORD CT.

+NOTE: - ARM-STAR AWARD - WINNING BOTH RIGHT & LEFT HANDED EVENTS

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.