LONG ISLAND ‘OPEN’ PRO-AM

ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

SUNDAY, MAY 4, 2003 

HOSTED BY AND HELD AT
THE BELMONT STAKES FAIR
ELMONT, LI., NY.

OFFICIAL RESULTS 

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                      PETER DeVRIES                     JERSEY CITY, NJ.

2ND PLACE                     THOMAS XENAKIS                PARLIN, NJ.

3RD PLACE                     GABRIEL YAK                         FLUSHING, NY.

______________________________________________________________________________________

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                      RICHARD CALERO               BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE                      PATRICK BAFFA                   WHITESTONE, NY.

3RD PLACE                      JOE NELSON                           EAST ISLIP, NY.

______________________________________________________________________________________

200 LB. LIGHT HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                       EDWIN SAFARIAN                   BAYSIDE, NY.

2ND PLACE                       STEVE BLACK                         WHITESTONE, NY.

3RD PLACE                      JAMES McGOVERN                 FRESH MEADOWS, NY.

______________________________________________________________________________________

225LB.  HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                       DAN SORRESE                          WEST ISLIP, NY.

2ND PLACE                      KEVIN NELSON                        HOLBROOK, NY.

3RD PLACE                       ROBERT GROVER                   HICKSVILLE, NY.

______________________________________________________________________________________

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE   MVP – ARM STAR  JOHN RUGGIERO                    SCHENECTADY, NY.

2ND PLACE                                        CHRISTOPHER MYERS          WHITESTONE, NY.

3RD PLACE                                        SHAUN FREEMAN                    MASPETH, NY.

_____________________________________________________________

MEN 175 LB. LEFT HAND WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                        STEVE BLACK                                 WHITESTONE, NY.

2ND PLACE                       RICHARD CALERO                         BRONX, NY.

3RD PLACE                       DAN ‘BLUE THUNDER’ WHITE   STATEN ISLAND, NY.

______________________________________________________________________________________

MEN LEFT HAND OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE   MVP  - ARM STAR   JOHN RUGGIERO                   SCHENECTADY, NY.

2ND PLACE                                          EDWIN SAFARIAN                  BAYSIDE, NY.

3RD PLACE                                          SHAUN FREEMAN                  MASPETH, NY.

______________________________________________________________________________________

WOMENS {R} OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

**1ST PLACE    MVP        DINA FORTUNA                                 WADING RIVER, NY.

2ND PLACE                        AMANDA FORTUNA                         WADING RIVER, NY.

3RD PLACE                        EMMA KLIMO                                    WADING RIVER, NY.

**************************************************************************************

*MALE MVP & ARM STAR AWARD WINNER - JOHN RUGGIERO SCHENECTADY, NY.

**FEMALE MVP – DINA FORTUNA WADING RIVER, NY.

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.