N E W Y O R K A R M W R E S T L I N G . C O M - (718) 544-4592

***NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXVI***

PRO USA - INTERNATIONAL ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

HELD AT THE INTREPID SEA-AIR-SPACE MUSEUM  NEW YORK CITY, NY.

SPONSORED BY: NUTRO NATURAL CHOICE DOG & CAT FOODS

AND GOODYEAR JAMAICA TIRE & AUTO SERVICE CENTER

OFFICIAL RESULTS MARCH 22, 2003

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS                                HOMETOWN                      TEAM

1ST PLACE                      DAN ‘BLUE THUNDER’ WHITE                             STATEN ISLAND, NY.           STATEN ISLAND

2ND PLACE                     ANTHONY NAVERETTA                                          SYOSSET, NY.                         LONG ISLAND

3RD PLACE                      STEVE LEWIS                                                            VORHEES, NJ.                         NEW JERSEY

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

***1ST PLACE - ARM-STAR AWARD   GEORGI GELASHVILI                  REGO PARK, NY.                  REPUBLIC OF GRORGIA

2ND PLACE                                                  HARRY WILSON                             BROOKLYN, NY.                   BROOKLYN

3RD PLACE                                                  PAT BAFFA                                     WHITESTONE, NY.               QUEENS

200 LB. LIGHT HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

 ****1ST PLACE – ARM-STAR & NYC ARM WRESTLER OF THE YEAR AWARD - MICHAEL SELEARIS     ELMHURST, NY. QUEENS

2ND PLACE                                                   RAY DARLING                               CROPSEYVILLE, NY.             NEW YORK STATE

3RD PLACE                                                   MIKE ONDROVIC                          ALLENTOWN, PA.                   PA.

225 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE  - MVP & NYC KING OF ARMS   Mamuka Pajishvili    BROOKLYN                           REP. OF GRORGIA

2ND PLACE                                                              CHRIS MYERS                     WHITESTONE, NY.               QUEENS

3RD PLACE                                                              JOHN BOUTINAS                ASTORIA, NY.                         QUEENS

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                 PAUL WALTER                                                                 CRESSKILL NJ.                       NEW JERSEY

2ND PLACE                DIRK SCHENKER                                                              GERMANY                               GERMANY

3RD PLACE                GEORGI BREGUADZE                                                     CORONA, NY.                          REP. OF GEORGIA

MASTERS 45+ YEARS OLD OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                 RAY DARLING                                                                   CROPSEYVILLE, NY.             NEW YORK STATE

2ND PLACE                RON KLEMBA                                                                    PORTLAND, CT.                       CT.

3RD PLACE                JEAN DAIGLE                                                                     BRISTOL, CT.                           CT.

MEN LEFT HAND 175LB. WEIGHT CLASS

***1ST PLACE - ARM STAR AWARD    GEORGIE GELASHVILI                 REGO PARK, NY.                     REP. OF GEORGIA

2ND PLACE                                                  STEVE BLACK                                  WHITESTONE, NY.                  QUEENS

3RD PLACE                                                  RON KLEMBA                                   PORTLAND, CT.                       CT.

MEN LEFT HAND SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

****1ST PLACE – ARM-STAR & NYC ARM WRESTLER OF THE YEAR AWARD  - MICHAEL SELEARIS     ELMHURST, NY.  QUEENS

2ND PLACE                                                    Mamuka Pajishvili               BROOKLYN, NY.                     REP. OF GRORGIA                               

3RD  PLACE                                                   JOHN RUGGIERO                         SCHENECTATY, NY.               NEW YORK STATE

WOMEN LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                        SUSAN FISHER                                                             FAIRHILLS, PA.                          PA.

2ND PLACE                       JACKIE RICHMOND                                                   SYOSSET, NY.                             LONG ISLAND

3RD PLACE                       DEBBIE NEWPORT                                                      WATHERSFIELD, CT.               CT.

WOMEN  MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                        AMANDA FORTUNA                                                    WADING RIVER, NY.               LONG ISLAND

2ND PLACE                       MARGARET NELSON                                                  SAYVILLE, NY.                          LONG ISLAND

3RD PLACE                       LINDA SOTTILE                                                            EAST MEADOW, NY.               LONG ISLAND

WOMEN OPEN WEIGHT CLAS

**1ST PLACE MVP & NYC QUEEN OF ARMS   CYNTHIA YERBY                WOLF, OKLAHOMA                OKLAHOMA

2ND PLACE                                                                 DINA FORTUNA                   WADING RIVER, NY.               LONG ISLAND

3RD PLACE                                                                 CINDY LOONAY                  MILFORD CT.                             CT.

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

*NYC KING OF ARMS & winners never quit award   Mamuka Pajishvili   BROOKLYN    REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA 

**NYC QUEEN OF ARMS                       CYNTHIA YERBY –      WOLF, OKLAHOMA   OKLAHOMA

*** NYC ARM STAR AWARD WINNER  GEORGI GELASHVILI  REGO PARK, NY.       REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA 

****NYC ARM-STAR & NYC ARM WRESTLER OF THE YEAR MICHAEL SELEARIS    ELMHURST, NY.  QUEENS

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP   1ST PLACE  - REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA         25 POINTS

                                        2ND PLACE – QUEENS                                  22 POINTS

                                        3RD PLACE – LONG ISLAND                         20 POINTS

 

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.