NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXVII

USA - INTERNATIONAL PRO ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

HOSTED, HELD AND SPONSORED BY: THE INTREPID SEA-AIR-SPACE MUSEUM

OFFICIAL RESULTS MARCH 20, 2004

SEEN ON: FOX 5 TV - UPN 9 TV AND WB 11 TV - MORE

WEIGHT CLASS                    NAME                              HOMETOWN / TEAM

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                                                   FLORI ‘JUNIOR’ DUTRA                               BRAZIL                                    

2ND PLACE                                                  KRISZTIAN GELENISER                               HUNGRY                                

3RD PLACE                                                  PAT BAFFA                                                        WHITESTONE, NY.

200 LB. LIGHT HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                                                    CARLOS FERREIRA                                       BRAZIL     

2ND PLACE                                                   CHARLES LINK                                              YONKERS, NY.

3RD PLACE                                                    PAT BAFFA                                                      WHITESTONE, NY.

225 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

^*1ST PLACE                                                 MARCIO BARBOZA                                        BRAZIL                          

2ND PLACE                                                    Mamuka Pajishvili                                 REPUBLIC OF GRORGIA  

 3RD PLACE                                                   KRYSTOF PERKA                                 POLAND

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

+1ST PLACE                                                    DIRK SCHENKER                                            WOLFSBURG,  GERMANY                         

2ND PLACE                                                     SHAUN FREEMAN                                          MASPETH, NY.

3RD PLACE                                                    KEVIN NELSON                                                HOLBROOK, NY.

MASTERS OLD OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                                                     BOBBY BUTTAFUOCO                                   ROCKVILLE CENTRE, NY.

2ND PLACE                                                     HARRY WILSON                                              BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE                                                     MARTY SOVEN                                                WOODSIDE, NY.

SENIORS OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                                                     BOB COLUMBE                                                   ALBANY, NY.

2ND PLACE                                                    JERRY DARVAS                                                 ROEBLING, NJ.

3RD PLACE                                                    MICHAEL KIRSHNER                                      SUFFERN, NY.

MEN LEFT HAND 175LB. WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE -                                                 RICHARD CALERO                                             BRONX, NY.

2ND PLACE                                                  ANGEL COSME                                                     MANHATTAN, NY.

3RD PLACE                                                   PAT BAFFA                                                           WHITESTONE, NY.

MEN LEFT HAND SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

^*1ST PLACE –                                             MARCIO BARBOZA                                             BRAZIL                          

+2ND PLACE                                                 DIRK SCHENKER                                                WOLFSBURG,  GERMANY                         

3RD  PLACE                                                 GEORGI BREGUADZE                                        REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA

WOMEN LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE                                                   SIMONE BARBOZA                                              BRAZIL

2ND PLACE                                                  KATIE WETLUND                                                 BROOKLYN, NY.

3RD PLACE                                                  JULIE RAGOLIA                                                   MANHATTAN, NY.

WOMEN OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

++**1ST PLACE MVP                                CYNTHIA YERBY                                                WOLF, OKLAHOMA          

2ND PLACE                                                  CAMILLE BURFORD                                          MANHATTAN, NY.                       

3RD PLACE                                                  MARY FICHTER                                                   MANHATTAN, NY.

++CYNTHIA YERBY WAS SPONSORED BY: WHITE CASTLE HAMBURGERS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

*NYC KING OF ARMS                                                            MARCIO BARBOZA    BRAZIL                          

**5 TIMES NYC QUEEN OF ARMS                                         CYNTHIA YERBY        WOLF, OKLAHOMA

^ NYC ARM STAR AWARD WINNER (RIGHT & LEFT HAND WINNER) MARCIO BARBOZA   BRAZIL                          

*** 03 NYC PRO ARM WRESTLER OF THE YEAR                  RAY DARLING        CROPSEYVILLE, NY.

+ REFEREES –WINNERS NEVER QUIT AWARD                     DIRK SCHENKER      WOLFSBURG, GERMANY

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP   1ST PLACE  - BRAZIL                                   35 POINTS

                                        2ND PLACE – UPSTATE NEW YORK             11 POINTS

                                        3RD PLACE – GERMANY                               10 POINTS



This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.