2002 LONG ISLAND TOURNAMENT OF TRADES

SIT-DOWN ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

PROUD SPONSOR

THE NATIONAL COLLISION CO., USA, INC. BALDWIN, NY.

HELD AT McKloon’s - ROCKVILLE CENTRE, NY.

 DECEMBER 3, 2002 OFFICIAL RESULTS

WEIGHT CLASS - AMATEUR   - TRADE/OCCUPATION        FROM

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE  RICHARD CALERO   (PERSONAL TRAINER) BRONX, NY.

2ND  PLACE  JOE NELSON        (PHYSICAL ED. TEACHER)     EAST ISLIP, NY.

3RD  PLACE   MIKE KUER      (STOCK TRADER)           BROOKLYN, NY.

215 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE     STEVE MAUCERI       (NYPD)                 W. BABYLON, NY.

2ND PLACE     PAUL RYAN  (MECHANICAL ENGINEER)  WHITESTONE, NY.

3RD PLACE     JAMES McGovern         (WELDER)  FRESH MEADOWS, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE     KRZYSZTOF PERKA    (ROOFER)    RIDGEWOOD, NY.

2ND  PLACE     PETER MILANO           (PEPSI COLA CO.)     WATERBURY, CT.

3RD PLACE     SHAUN FREEMAN        (STUDENT)          MASPETH, NY.

______________________________________________________________________________

WEIGHT CLASS - PROFESSIONAL  - TRADE/OCCUPATION      FROM

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE     VINNY VETERE   (CORRECTION OFFICER) LYNBROOK, NY.

2ND  PLACE     PATRICK BAFFA          (STUDENT)     WHITESTONE, NY.

3RD PLACE     JAMES RETARIDES    (NEWSPAPER EDITOR) MILFORD, CT.

215 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE     JASON VALE             (HEALTH INDUSTRY)   BELLEROSE, NY.

2ND PLACE    CHRISTOPHER MYERS  (AUTOMOTIVE)  WHITESTONE, NY.

3RD PLACE     EDWIN SAFARIAN             (STUDENT)        BAYSIDE, NY.

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

*1ST PLACE PAUL WALTER (CONSTRUCTION)   CRESSKILL, NJ.

2ND PLACE     JOHN LETTIS                        (ASSEMBLY)     WANTAUGH, NY.

3RD PLACE     MARTY SOVEN                     (WRITER)       WOODSIDE, NY.

________________________________________________________________________

WOMEN PRO/AM OPEN WEIGHT CLASS

**1ST PLACE AMANDA FORTUNA- (STUDENT) WADING RIVER, NY.

2ND PLACE   MARGARET MESSINA          (N/A)            SAYVILLE, NY

3RD PLACE    ANNETTE COLANTROPO (VP NYAWA)  MUTTONTOWN, NY.

MVP AWARD WINNERS

*NYC SIT-DOWN KING OF ARMS TITLE HOLDER - PAUL WALTER

**FEMALE MVP - AMANDA FORTUNA

TEAM CHAMPIONS

1ST PLACE - LONG ISLAND 31 POINTS - 2ND PLACE - QUEENS - 27 POINTS

 



This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.