Photos of the event

NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION – (718) 544-4592

2002 STATEN ISLAND BOROUGH

ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

NEW YORK ‘GOLDEN ARM’ SERIES II CHAMPIONSHIP

MAY 26, 2002 OFFICIAL RESULTS

SPONSORED BY: City of New York Parks & Recreation

PLACE                       NAME          {TEAM}                                  POINTS

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   DAN ‘BLUE THUNDER’ WHITE         STATEN ISLAND, NY.                     7 POINTS

2ND PLACE   GABRIEL ‘MR TKO’ YAK                   FLUSHING, NY.                                3 POINTS

3RD PLACE   GEORGE LYNCH                                   ELMHURST, NY.                              1 POINT

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE  JOE REVERE                                            STATEN ISLAND, NY.                     7 POINTS

2ND PLACE  HARRY WILSON                                     BROOKLYN, NY.                             3 POINTS

3RD PLACE  DAN ‘BLUE THUNDER’ WHITE          STATEN ISLAND, NY.                      1 POINT

200 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   CASEY KRANKEL                                    SARATOGA SPRINGS, NY.         7 POINTS

2ND PLAC     JOE REVERE                                              STATEN ISLAND, NY.                 3 POINTS

3RD PLACE  ARJUN NAGPAL                                        ELMHURST, NY.                            1 POINT

SUPER HEAVY 'OPEN' WEIGHT CLASS

+**MVP 1ST PLACE -  ERIC RUSSELL                          WAPPINGER FALLS, NY.         7 POINTS

2ND PLACE                    JASON OTTO                              ROCHESTER, NY.                       3 POINTS

3RD PLACE                     JONNY LOPEZ                          DOVER, NJ.                                     1 POINT

MEN'S 175 LB. LEFT HAND LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   DEVIN WORREL                                      CORONA, NY.                                 7 POINTS

2ND PLACE  GEORGE LYNCH                                      ELMHURST, NY.                           3 POINTS

3RD PLACE   JOHN MADADSEC                                    ELMHURST, NY.                          1 POINT

MAN'S LEFT HAND 'OPEN' WEIGHT CLASS

+**MVP 1ST PLACE -  ERIC RUSSELL                    WAPPINGER FALLS, NY.               7 POINTS

2ND PLACE                    ARJUN NAGPAL                  ELMHURST, NY.                                3 POINT

2ND PLACE                     JASON OTTO                       ROCHESTER, NY.                             1 POINTS

WOMEN {R} 135LB. LIGHT WT. CLASS

*MVP 1ST PLACE    MELANIE LUCZAK                       GRISWALD, CT.                          7 POINTS

2ND PLACE                CHERYL GWIZDALOSKI            STATEN ISLAND, NY.               3 POINTS

3RD PLACE                 BETSY SUAREZ                             DOVER, NJ.                                    1 POINT

WOMENS {R} 'OPEN' WEIGHT CLASS

1ST PLACE   LAUREN RADOLINSKI                       STATEN ISLAND, NY.                      7 POINTS

2ND PLACE   DONNA GARRAFFA                            STATEN ISLAND, NY.                      3 POINTS

3RD PLACE   RITA FAMA                                           STATEN ISLAND, NY.                       1 POINT

 

STATEN ISLAND’S  MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS (STRONGEST ARM)

+**MALE MVP AWARD WINNER –ERIC RUSSELL

*FEMALE MVP AWARD WINNER –MELANIE LUCZAK

14 POINT ARM-STAR AWARD WON BY:

+SUPER HEAVY WT. – RIGHT & LEFT WINNER   ERIC RUSSELL

STATEN ISLAND TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS (TOP 3 TEAMS

1ST PLACE    STATEN ISLAND                                        32 POINTS         

2ND PLACE    NEW YORK STATE                                    25 POINTS

3RD PLACE    QUEENS                                                    19 POINTS