NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

NYC Big Apple Grapple

March 25, 2000 Modell's Sports Experience / Jacob K. Javits Convention Center

NEW YORK TENDONS VS BIG APPLE CHALLENGERS -PRO TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Team Points 1st Place- 7 Points / 2nd Place 3 Points / 3rd Place 1 Point

OFFICIAL RESULTS: New York Tendons [NYT]75 Points Big Apple Challengers [BAC]58 Points

 

Sponsored by

GOOD YEAR JAMAICA TIRE & AUTO SERVICE CENTER

located at

181-02 HILLSIDE AVE. JAMAICA, NY. [718] 297-1700

Special thanks to Referees Bob Columbe and Butch Bonnier and Tournament Directors Mike Selearis and Marty Soven

All Tournament Videos with TV coverage are available FOR SALE from 1987 to current 2000 events- CLICK HERE FOR VIDEO PURCHASE FORM
Division Weight Rank Name City/Boro State
Men:RH 132 1st Craig Saputo [NYT] Farmingville NY
2nd Harry Zaverdas [NYT] Whitestone NY
3rd Eric Woodard [BAC] Mid West City Ok.
150 1st Danny Habig [NYT] Bayside NY
2nd Ralph Smith [NYT] Little Falls NY
3rd Aaron Siska [BAC] Akron NY
175 1st Bill Sinks [BAC]* Weybndge Vt
2nd Bob Sawick [BAC] Nutley NJ
3rd Steve Bennett [NYT] Allentown Pa
200 1st Jason Vale [NYT] Whitestone NY
2nd Mike Selearis [NYT] Elmhurst NY
3rd Brock Palmer [BAC] Amsterdam NY
Super 1st Paul Walther [NYT]* Cresskill NJ
2nd Mike Selearis [NYT] Elmhurst NY
3rd Amedo Goga [NYT] Woodside NY
Men:LH 175 1st Bill Sinks [BAC]* Weybndge Vt
2nd Bob Sawick [BAC] Nutley NJ
3rd Roy Ramsland [NYT] Huntington Station NY
Open 1st Paul Walther [NYT]* Cresskill NJ
2nd Mike Selearis [NYT] Elmhurst NY
3rd Brock Palmer [BAC] Amsterdam NY

Men

Masters 45+

175 1st Milt Christmas [BAC] Baltimore Md
2nd Roy Ramsland [NYT] Huntington Station NY
3rd No Award   NY
Open 1st Ray Darling [NYT] Cropseyville NY
2nd Jack Arias [NYT] Farmingdale NY
3rd Rick Levine [BAC]] Catasauqua Pa
WOMEN 120 1st Dianna Pula [BAC] Stittville NY
2nd Jeannett Lang [NYT] Whitestone NY
3rd Michelle Powers [BAC] Johnstown NY
135 1st Karen Curavoo [BAC] Weybndge Vt
2nd Debroah Nocella [NYT] Elmont NY
3rd Annette Colantropo [NYT] Muttontown NY
OPEN 1st Cynthia Yerby [BAC]** Wolf Ok
2nd Karen Curavoo [BAC] Weybndge Vt
3rd Christina Fernandes [NYT] Rockaway NJ

ARMS OF STEEL CHALLENGE JASON VALE VS BILL SINKS***BILL SINKS WEYBNDGE VT. THE WINNER***

*MVP MALE AWARD WINNER [TIE]/ **FEMALE MVP AWARD WINNER


NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION

March 26, 2000 Modell's Sports Experience / Jacob K. Javits Convention Center

NEW YORK 'GOLDEN ARM' SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP I OFFICIAL RESULTS

 

Venue: Modell's Sports Experience / Jacob K. Javits Convention Center
Division Weight Rank Name City/Boro State
Men:RH 150 1st Harry Wilson Brooklyn NY
2nd Patrick Baffa Whitestone NY
3rd Adam Jablow Dix Hills NY
175 1st Giorgi Gelashvili Rego Park NY
2nd Anthony Kaiser Westerly RI
3rd Angel Cosme Flushing NY
200 1st Chrisopher Ceci Amityville NY
2nd Kevin J. Siska Troy NY
3rd Nelson Rivera Ridgewood NY
Super 1st Mike Libretto* New Rochelle NY
2nd Luis Diaz Bronx NY
3rd Skip Hasbrouck Cropseyville NY
Men:LH Open 1st Richard Skozlas North Massapequa NY
2nd Christopher Selearis Syosset NY
3rd Darrin Pfaff Brooklyn NY
*MVP Award Winner

Email: nyawa@aol.com



This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.