1
2

NewYorkArmwrestling.Com

Contact: Gene Camp 718-544-4592 – nyawa@aol.com

Directors: Gene Camp and Dan Fortuna

Emcee: Gene Camp

Referees: Jason Vale, Bobby Buttafuoco, Dan Fortuna

Official Scorekeepers: Chris Colantropo, Dean Vinci

Video and Photo Director: Valentine Boros

30th ANNUAL BROOKLYN-'KINGSBORO'

Arm Wrestling Championships

A NEW YORK GOLDEN ARM SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Held at the

Brighton Jubilee Festival

 Hosted By the

Brighton Neighborhood Association

In cooperation with the City of New York Parks & Recreation

MEDIA COVERAGE - FEATURED ON:

NY Daily News, Wall Street Journal, WCBS –TV News, NY1 TV News, WLNY-TV,

 BK News 12 TV, Brooklyn Paper Much More


Peter J, Smith for the Wall Street Journal

MEETING OF THE MUCLES: Alexpander Voskousky, right is pitted against Brian Coyne during the 30th Brooklyn-Kingsboro Arm Wrestling Championships at Brighton Beach. The top winners will be invited to the state championships in November at the Port Authority Bus Terminal

 

AUGUST 26, 2012 – AMATEUR OFFICIAL RESULTS

 

Amateur - 154 (R) Weight Class

1ST  PLACE  Aliaksandr Vaskousky   Brooklyn, NY

2ND  PLACE       Brian Coyne                     Yonkers, NY.

3RD  PLACE       Firdavs Shamsiev              Brooklyn, NY.

Amateur - 154 (L) Weight Class

1ST  PLACE   Chris Nottoli               Brick, NJ.

2ND  PLACE   Aliaksandr Vaskousky   Brooklyn, NY.

3RD  PLACE   Aaron Abramowitz        Brooklyn, NY.

Brooklyn Strongest Arm - Right

Pro-Am - 176 (R)Weight Class

* +1ST  PLACE  Plamen Dimitrov        Bulgaria

2ND  PLACE      Aderly Kor                    Brooklyn, NY.

3RD  PLACE      Aleksei  Beziazvkov       Brooklyn, NY. (Russia)

Pro-Am - 176 (L) Weight Class

+1ST  PLACE    Plamen Dimitrov    Bulgaria

2ND  PLACE    Alexander Medevedey  Brooklyn, NY.

3RD  PLACE     Aleksei  Beziazvkov    Brooklyn, NY

Amateur 198 (R)  Weight Class

+ 1ST  PLACE  Dan Nolan                  Deer Park, NY.

2ND  PLACE      Dan Marderosian           East Haddam, Ct. (Not in Photo)

3RD  PLACE      Bo Mamazynski             East Hampton, NY

 

Amateur - 198 (L) Weight Class

+ 1ST  PLACE    Dan Nolan                Deer Park, NY.

2ND  PLACE       Bo Mamazynski          East Hampton, NY.

3RD  PLACE       Jason Kolataze           Bronx, NY. (Not in Photo)

 

Amateur Right Super Weight Class

+1ST  PLACE    Tomasz Lemanski      Port St. Lucie, Flo.

2ND  PLACE     Roni Dotan                  Brooklyn, NY.

3RD  PLACE     Anthony Lona                NY.

 

Amateur Left Super  Weight Class

+1ST  PLACE  Tomasz Lemanski      Port St. Lucie, Flo.

2ND  PLACE       Michael Eakman           Mercer,  Pa.

3RD  PLACE       David Milburn               Jamaica, NY

 

New York Arm Wrestling Association

3Oth Brooklyn-‘Kingsboro’ Arm Wrestling Championships

AUGUST 26, 2012 – PRO OFFICIAL RESULTS

Pro 154 (R) Weight Class

+1ST  PLACE  Oleh Frankivskyy        Brooklyn, NY

2ND  PLACE     Alexandr Medvedyev      Brooklyn, NY.

3RD  PLACE     Mike Bye                       East Hampton, NY.

 

Pro 154 (L) Weight Class

+1ST  PLACE  Oleh Frankivskyy        Brooklyn, NY

2ND  PLACE     Chris Nittoli                  Manville, NJ.

3RD  PLACE      Harry Wilson                Brooklyn, NY

 

Pro - 176 (R)Weight Class

+ 1ST  PLACE Ron Klemba             Portland, Ct.

2ND  PLACE    Jon Brown                  Keene, NH.

3RD  PLACE    Harry Wilson               Brooklyn, NY.

 

Pro - 176 (L) Weight Class

+1ST  PLACE   Ron Klemba              Portland, Ct.

2ND  PLACE      Jon Brown                  Keene, NH.

3RD  PLACE      John Kosmidis             Astoria, NY.

 

Pro 198 (R) Weight Class

+ 1ST  PLACE    Edwin Safarian          Brooklyn, NY.

2ND  PLACE      Lajos Konya                Hungary

3RD  PLACE      Paul Ryan                    Whitestone, NY

 

Pro 198 (L) Weight Class

+ 1ST  PLACE Edwin Safarian           Brooklyn, NY.

2ND  PLACE    Ron Klemba                 Portland Ct.

3RD  PLACE    Lajos Konya                 Hungary

 

Pro Right Super  Weight Class

1ST  PLACE    Mike Ayello                 Deer Park, NY.

2ND  PLACE     Martin Ruman              Bulgaria  

3RD  PLACE     Dan Sorrese                Deer Park, NY. (Not in Photo)

 

Brooklyn Strongest Arm Left - Martin Ruman

Pro Left Super  Weight Class

*1ST  PLACE    Martin Ruman        Milford, Ct.

2ND  PLACE      Kevin Nelson             Holbrook, NY.

3RD  PLACE      Cory Bresnan             Lisbon, Ct.

 

Women Right Light Weight Class

1ST  PLACE    Nicole Scauri                 Maspeth, NY.

2ND  PLACE    Sara Komonchak              Glendale, NY.

3RD  PLACE    Jennifer Carlson                Brooklyn, NY

 

Brooklyn Strongest Arm - Joyce Boone

*1ST  PLACE    Joyce Boone              Brooklyn, NY

2ND  PLACE      Ana Kenah                   Jersey City, NJ.

3RD  PLACE      Ru Nyambuya               Brooklyn, NY.

 

Description: http://t1.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQgI1o2MpA5dKlzO1Fc3NijKRAXeUJNn_PsD2MvtK-ka4zki8d5&t=1

Brooklyn Strongest Arm (Left) -  Ana Kenah

* 1ST  PLACE    Ana Kenah              Jersey City, NJ.

2ND  PLACE       Joyce Boone              Brooklyn, NY

3RD  PLACE        Monique Harrison       Averne, NY.

 

PRO/AM TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

1ST  PLACE - BROOKLYN      64 - POINTS

2ND  PLACE – LONG ISLAND   29 – POINTS

3RD  PLACE -  CONNECTICUT  28 – POINTS

 

+Arm-Star Awards:

Edwin Safarian, Ron Klemba, Oleh Frankivskyy,  

Plamen Dimitrov, Dan Nolan, Tomasz Lemanski              

*Brooklyn Strongest Arm MVP AWARDS (Overall)

 

*Right Hand – Plamen Dimitrov     Bulgaria

*Left Hand -     Martin Ruman          Milford, Ct. (Slovakia)

*Women Right Joyce Boone Brooklyn

*Women Left   Ana Kenah   Jersey City, NJ.

Sanctioned and Supervised By: New York Arm Wrestling® 718-544-4592