New York Armwrestling® Association

Contact: Gene Camp 718-544-4592 – nyawa@aol.com

Executive Director: Gene Camp

Scorekeeper: Chris Colantropo

Director Videographer / Photography: Valentine Boros

Head Referee Jason Vale and Dean Vinci

29th ANNUAL ‘BRONXBORO’

ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sunday, May 20, 2012

held at the

BRONX WEEK FOOD & ARTS FESTIVAL

Proud Sponsors

The Bronx Overall Economic Development Corporation

& the Bronx Tourism Council

 

In cooperation with the

Bronx Borough President Ruben Diaz Jr. and
The City of New York Parks & Recreation

 

*****************************

A 2012 NEW YORK

GOLDEN ARM SERIES CHAMPIONSHIP

Bronx Male & Female Strongest Arm MVP’s

(Overall Champions)

+Bronx Right & Left Hand Overall Champion Julio Rosario Bronx, NY.

Bronx Female Overall Champion  Michelle Gonzelez Bronx, NY.
+Arm-Star Award – (Won Right and Left Hand Championships



+Arm-Star Award Winner – Julio Rosario (Right)

OFFICIAL BRONXBORO RESULTS

Bronx Junior Arm Wrestling Championships



17 Years Old Girls (R)

    1ST PLACE Natasha Perrira Bronx, NY

    2ND PLACE Valerie Hernandez Bronx, NY

    3RD PLACE Denise Twiggs Bronx, NY

10 Years Old and Under

1ST PLACE Harry Daniels Roslyn, NY

2ND PLACE Joshua Queens, NY.

3RD PLACE Richard Dunn Hollis, NY

10 Years Old and Under

1ST PLACE Terrance Shakin Archeval Bronx, NY

2ND PLACE Curtis Jones Bronx, NY

  3RD PLACE Christian Arias Bronx, NY

14 Years Old and Under

  1ST PLACE Dana Conway Staten Island, NY.

  2ND PLACE Peter Boros Woodside, NY.

  3RD PLACE Justin Prasad Queens Village. NY.

17 Years Old and Under

  1ST PLACE  Phil Geniti  Floral Park, NY.

  2ND PLACE Nick Lamonte Bellerose, NY.

  3RD PLACE Nick Wan   Douglaston, NY.

**********************

Bronx Novice Arm Wrestling Championships

Light Weight Class

1ST PLACE  Adam Singer Brooklyn, NY.

2ND PLACE Ronveer Chakraborty  Bellerose, NY.

3RD PLACE Mark Fotovat  Trumbull, CT.

Middle Weight Class

1ST PLACE Elad Bello  Forest Hills, NY.

2ND PLACE  Alex Sasser New York, NY.

  3RD PLACE John Selling Woodhaven, NY..

Open Weight Class

  1ST PLACE Nodari Khodeli  Mahopac, NY.

  2ND PLACE Laker Smith New Haven, CT.

  3RD PLACE Derek (Denek) Dietrich Rego Park, NY

154 (R) Weight Class

1ST PLACE Bashkim Sylaj Bronx, NY 

2ND PLACE  Jorge Delgado Flushing, NY

3RD PLACE Michael Illage  Bronx, NY

176 (R) Weight Class

1ST PLACE Lloyd Irons  Bronx, NY

2ND PLACE  Jose Rodriguez Bronx, NY

3RD PLACE  Dede Lumai  Albania

199 (R) Weight Class

1ST PLACE Paul Ryan Whitestone, NY

2ND PLACE  Jordan Brehove Manhattan, NY

3RD PLACE  Chris Stone Westchester, NY

R SUPER HEAVY

1ST PLACE Antonio Acevedo Bronx, NY

  2ND PLACE  Brian Melford Bronx, NY

  3RD PLACE  Christopher Ortiz  Bronx, NY

PRO – Right Handed

*1ST PLACE Julio Rosario Bronx, NY

  2ND PLACE  John Kosmidis Astoria, NY

  3RD PLACE  Iakovos Sismangleu  Astoria, NY.

PRO – Left  Handed

*1ST PLACE Julio Rosario  Bronx, NY

  2ND PLACE Iakovos Sismangleu Astoria, NY

  3RD PLACE John Kosmidis Astoria, NY

************************************.

Bronx Women Super Challenge Matches

Women’s Open 1

1ST PLACE  Marissa Matthews New York, NY.

2ND PLACE Tenny Balabegian Los Angeles, CA.

Women’s Open 2

  1ST PLACE Angela McKenna  Glen Oaks, NY

  2ND PLACE Erica Laughlin New York, NY.

Women’s Open 3

  1ST PLACE  Lenore Stewart Rego Park, NY.

2ND PLACE Debra Scuderi  E. Rockaway, NY.

Women’s Open 4

1ST PLACE Helene Rocco Ronkonkoma, NY.

2ND PLACE Courtney Beed New York, NY.

******************************

Women Weight Classes

Women (R) Light

1ST PLACE Carol Varga Bronx, NY

  2ND PLACE Maggy Falcon Bronx, NY

  3RD PLACE Arecelis Gonzalez Bronx, NY

Women (R) Middle

  1ST PLACE Ashley Santanadejasus Bronx, NY

  2ND PLACE Taryn Mc Nair Yonkers  Bronx, NY

  3RD PLACE Arecelis Gonzalez Bronx, NY

Women (R) Open

  1ST PLACE Bryanna Marion Bronx, NY

  2ND PLACE Zaiell Vargas Bronx, NY

  3RD PLACE Arecelis Gonzalez Bronx, NY

Women (R) Open

1ST PLACE  Juan Lin Bronx, NY

  2ND PLACE Hua Lin  Bronx, NY

  3RD PLACE Kelna Koystalyn Bronx, NY

Women (R) Open

1ST PLACE Magie Falcon  Bronx, NY

  2ND PLACE Diana Adorno Bronx, NY

  3RD PLACE Joan Nell Pennsylvania

Women (R) Open

**1ST PLACE Michelle Gonzalez Bronx, NY

  2ND PLACE Carol Varga  Bronx, NY

  3RD PLACE  Carmen Rivera Bronx, NY

*********************************

1st, 2nd, and 3rd Place 17 years old and over invited to the Final:

Empire State Golden Arm Tournament of Champions to be held at the

Port Authority Bus Terminal North Wing/Main Concourse Nov. 15, 2012

(Official New York State Arm Wrestling Championships)


www.nycarms.com - Contact: 718-544-4592

Sanctioned By: New York Arm Wrestling® Association