New York Arm Wrestling® Association
Contact: 718-544-4592 or Email nyawa@aol.com

Directors: Gene Camp and Dan Fortuna
Referees: Bobby Buttafuoco, Jason Vale and Dan Fortuna
Emcee’s: Gene Camp, Dan Fortuna, Jared Vale
Scorekeepers: Jared Vale, Chris Colantropo, Dean Vinci
Director Photography /Video: Valentine Boros
Sponsored By: White Castle, Ironmind’s Captain’s of Crush Grippers
Sanctioned and Supervised By: New York Arm Wrestling Association

PHOTO WHEEL

Seen at 6 pm on Fox 5 TV News

Village Voice: See it Now! http://url2it.com/mkir

April 28, 2012

White Castle 35th Annual

NYC Big Apple Grapple International

Arm Wrestling Championships

Hosted By

Village Pourhouse Sports Bar
*****
Official Results

OFFICIAL AMATEUR RESULTS APRIL 28, 2012

1
Right 154 & Under
1st PLACE Chris Nittoll Brick, NJ
2nd PLACE Tony Capote Union City, NJ
3rd PLACE Matt Powell Avoca, PA

 

1
154 Left Hand
1st PLACE Matt Powell Avoca, PA
2nd PLACE Tony Capote Union City, NJ
3rd PLACE Robert McComisky Riverside, NJ

1
176 Right Hand
1st PLACE Quentin Gee York, PA
2nd PLACE Dillon Wendell Hadley, NY.
3rd PLACE Douglas Levy Manhattan, NY

 

1  
198 Right Hand
1st PLACE Brian Laferriere Swansea, MA
2nd PLACE Seth Barnett Rhode Island
3rd PLACE Jim Fussner Pennsylvania

 

1
198 Left Hand
1st PLACE Seth Barnett Rhode Island
2nd PLACE Jim Fussner Pennsylvania
3rd PLACE Douglas Levy Manhattan, NY

 

  1
199+ Right Hand Super
1st PLACE Vincent Basile Howell, NJ
2nd PLAC Eddie Adelman Woodbridge, NJ
3rd PLACE Antonio Acevedo Bronx, NY


Amateur Team Championships
1st Place New Jersey 24 Points
2nd Place Pennsylvania 19 Points
3rd Place Road Island 10 Points
****************************************************
White Castle 35th Annual NYC Big Apple Grapple International
OFFICIAL PRO RESULTS APRIL 28, 2012

 

1
154 Right Hand
1st PLACE Oleh Frankivskyy Ukraine
2nd PLACE Chris Nittoll Brick, NJ
3rd PLACE Maxim Urvantsev Russia

 

1
154 Left Hand
1st PLACE Kris Mikels Salem, NY
2nd PLACE Oleksandr Medvedyen Ukraine
3rd PLACE Oleh Frankivskyy Ukraine

 

1
176 Right Hand
+1st PLACE - ARM-STAR AWARD Ron ‘Chief’ Klemba Portland, CT.
2nd PLACE Steve Shoemaker Pennsylvania (Not in Photo)
3rd PLACE Richard Calero Puerto Rico

 

 

 

 

 

1
176 Left Hand

+1st PLACE - ARM-STAR AWARD Ron ‘Chief’ Klemba Portland, CT
2nd PLACE Richard Calero Puerto Rico
3rd PLACE Ken Mckinney Corinth, NY

 

1
198 Right Hand
+1st PLACE - ARM-STAR AWARD Richard Calero Puerto Rico
2nd PLACE Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ
3rd PLACE Alex Josowitz Brooklyn, NY

 

1
198 Left Hand
+1st PLACE - ARM-STAR AWARD Richard Calero Puerto Rico
2nd PLACE Lajos Konya Jersey City, NJ
3rd PLACE Seth Barnett Rhode Island

 

1
199+ Right Hand Super
*1st PLACE NYC King of Arms Tim Bresnan Lisbon, CT.
2nd PLACE Ozgur Kizgin Turkey
3rd PLACE Vincent Basile Howell, NJ

1
199+ Left Hand Super
***1st PLACE MVP Left Overall Rob Bigwood Queens, NY
2nd PLACE Kevin Nelson Holbrook, NY
3rd PLACE Todd Opitz Phillipsburg, NJ

 

1
Light Women 143
1st PLACE Nicki Scauri Maspeth, NY
2nd PLACE Kerry Chapman Farmingdale, NY
3rd PLACE Tania Aguila Corona, NY

 

1
Women 144+ Open
**1st PLACE NYC Queen of Arms Joyce Boone Brooklyn, NY
2nd PLACE Ana Kenah Jersey City, NJ
3rd PLACE Ulker Aydin Turkey

1



Ironmind’s Captain’s of Crush Grippers Awards
MVP - NYC KING OF ARMS Tim Bresnan

MVP - NYC QUEEN OF ARMS Joyce Boone

MVP - LEFT OVERALL Rob Bigwood
+ARM-STAR AWARD Richard Calero and Ron ‘Chief’ Klemba
*Arm-Star Award: Winner of Right and Left Hand Championships
Pro Team Championships

1st Connecticut 21 Points

2nd Puerto Rico 14 Points.

3rd New Jersey 14 Points.
Note: Defending 2011 NYC King of Arms Champion Giorgi Gelashvili did not compete due to the death of his farther. We send our condolences and pray for both Giorgi and his father at this sad and difficult time.
Contact: 718-544-4592 – nyawa@aol.com

Sanctioned and Supervised By: New York Arm Wrestling® Association