Contact Gene Camp Headquarters: 718-544-4592 – NYAWA@AOL.COM

AMATEUR Results April 18, 2009

New York Arm Wrestling Association –

32nd Annual White Castle NYC Big Apple Grapple

International Arm Wrestling Championships

Held and Hosted By

NY International Automobile Show – Javits Center - New York City, NY.

Directors: Dan Fortuna, Mike Selearis

Media Coordinator: Jared Vale

Referees: Tim Bresnan, Jim Bryan

Scorekeepers: Jason Vale, Chris Colantropo, Anthony Spota

 

2009 Big Apple Grapple: Photos BigDog's Picture Page : photos : NYC Big Apple Grapple International Arm Wrestling Championships 2009
2009 Big Apple Grapple: Video Arm Wrestling Mania (video) - Pavement Pieces

 

AMATEUR Results


Men R-176 (amateur)
1st Aaron Nadeau – Pascataway, NJ.

2nd John Kosmidis – Astoria, NY.
3rd –Frank Brown - Kentucky
Mens R-198 (amateur)
1ST Lajos Konya – Jersey City, NJ.
2nd Kirill Shkolyar – Brooklyn, NY.

3rd Jason Hall – Bronx, NY.
Mens R-Super (amateur)
1st Mike Ayello – Whitestone, NY.
2nd Goldwyn Banton – Brooklyn, NY.

3rd Karol Brozowski – Yonkers, NY.
Mens L-198 (amateur)
1st Jason Hall – Pelham Bay Bronx, NY

2nd  Lajos Konya – Jersey City, NJ.
3rd  Joe Deninno – Whitestone, NY.
Mens L-Super (amateur)
1st Sean Sparandero – Staten Island, NY.

2nd Josh Vinikoor – Richboro, NJ.
3rd Frank Kaestner – Elmhurst, NY.

Women R-143 (amateur)
1st Elaine Vinikoor – Richboro, Pa.

2nd Sande Collins – West Palm Beach, FL

3rd Lisa Ray – San Diego, Ca.

Women R- 144+ Open (amateur)
1st Pascal McDonald – Hollis, NY.

2nd Joanne Yee – South Pasadena, Ca.

No Third Place

Amateur Team Championships 

1st New Jersey – 20 Points

2nd Queens       -16 Points

3rd  Bronx         - 8 Points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMATEUR Results April 18, 2009

New York Arm Wrestling Association –

32nd Annual White Castle NYC Big Apple Grapple

International Arm Wrestling Championships

Held and Hosted By

NY International Automobile Show – Javits Center

 

PRO Results

 

Mens R-154 (Pro)
1st Maxim Urvantsev – Brooklyn, NY.

2nd William Marini – Manhattan, NY.

3rd Harry Wilson – Brooklyn, NY.

Mens R-176 (Pro)
****1st Ron Klemba – Portland, CT.

2nd Jon Vinikoor – Richboro, NJ.
3rd Alex Josowitz – Brooklyn, NY.
Men R-198 (Pro)
1st  Steve Shoemaker – Nescopeck, Pa.
2nd  Jon Vinikoor – Richboro, NJ.
3rd  Alex Josowitz – Brooklyn, NY.
Men R-225 (Pro)
1st Mike Selearis – Elmhurst, NY.

2nd Rob Bigwood – Brooklyn, NY.
3rd Kevin Nelson – Holbrook, NY

Men R-226+Super (Pro)
*1st Giorgi Gelashvili – Brooklyn, NY.

2nd Travis Bagent – Charlestown, W. Virginia

3rd Shawn Lattimer – Mount Royal, NJ.
Men L-154 (Pro)

1st William Marini – Manhattan, NY.

2nd  Akmal Khundayberganov – Flushing, NY.
3rd Michael Bye – E. Hampton, NY.
Men L-198 (Pro)
****1st Ron Klemba – – Portland, CT.

2nd Mike Selearis – Elmhurst, NY.

3rd Angel Cosme – Flushing, NY.
Men L-199+ Super (Pro)
***1st  Travis Bagent – Charlestown, W. Virginia

2nd  Rob Bigwood – Brooklyn, NY.
3rd  Mike Selearis – Elmhurst, NY.
Women Open 144+ Open (pro)
**1st Josee Morneau – Winnipeg, Canada
2nd Joyce Boone – Brooklyn, NY.

3rd Cynthia Yerby – Wolf, Oklahoma

Pro Team Championships 

1st Brooklyn       -24 Points

2nd Connecticut -14 Points

3rd Manhattan    -10 Points

*NYC King of Arms – Giorgi Gelashvili – Ironmindฎ Captains of Crush Grippers Award

**NYC Queen of Arms – Josee Morneau – Ironmindฎ Captains of Crush Grippers Award

***NYC South-Arm Slammer Award -Travis Bagent - Ironmindฎ Captains of Crush Grippers Award

****Arm-Star Award – Ron Klemba

Contact: 718-544-4592