NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION (718) 544-4592

www.nycarms.com

WHITE CASTLE NEW YORK GOLDEN ARM SERIES FINAL

EMPIRE STATE GOLDEN ARM TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS XXVIII

Hosted By and held at

The Port Authority Bus Terminal – New York City, NY.

National Media Coverage: Associated Press (AP), Reuters, USA Today and much more

Proud Sponsor White Castle

  

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2005

OFFICIAL RESULTS

150 Feather Weight Class

1st Place     Flori Dutra Junior         Newark NJ.

2nd Place     William Marini               Manhattan, NY.

3rd Place     Gabriel Yak                    Flushing, NY

175 Light Weight Class

<> 1st Place Richard Calero             Bronx, NY.  (Light Weight Arm-Star Award) 

2nd Place     Alex Zlogzower             Romania

3rd Place      Angel Cosme                Flushing, NY.

200 Middle Weight Class

1st Place      Seydi Ali Tunca          Staten Island, NY.

2nd Place      Dan Sorrese                Deer Park, NY.                                       

3rd Place      Jean-Marc Cloutier     Manhattan, NY.  

225 Heavey Weight Class

1st Place      Robert Grover             Nesconset, NY.

2nd Place     Chris Perka                  E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (Queens Team Member)                                    

3rd Place      Dan Sorrese                Deer Park, NY

226+ (Right Hand) SUPER HEAVY

<> 1st Place  Shaun Freeman          Maspeth, NY. (MVP & Heavy Weight Arm-Star Award) 

2nd Place      Chris Perka                  E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (Queens Team Member)

3rd Place       Jordan Guariglia         Jersey City, NY.

175 (Left Hand)

<>1st Place   Richard Calero     Bronx, NY.  (Light Weight Arm-Star Award) 

2nd Place      Angel Cosme        Flushing, NY.

3rd Place       Seydi Ali Tunca    Staten Island, NY.

226+ (Left Hand) SUPER HEAVY

<> *1st Place Shaun Freeman   Maspeth NY.  (MVP & Heavy Weight Arm-Star Award)

2nd Place       Chris Perka          E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (Queens Team Member)                                    

3rd Place        Jordan Guariglia Jersey City, NY.

WOMEN’S OPEN {Right Hand}

**1st Place     Mirline Berrouet   South Ozone Park, NY. (MVP)

2nd Place       Karen Pickle         Forest Hills, NY.

3rd Place        Diane Lucas         Smithtown, NY.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st Place         QUEENS                38 POINTS

2nd Place        BRONX                  14 POINTS

3rd Place         LONG ISLAND      12 POINTS

 

2005 NYC EMPIRE STATE ARM WRESTLER OF THE YEAR - RICHARD CALERO BRONX,

*MALE MVP - SHAUN FREEMAN   MASPETH, NY.

**FEMALE MVP – MIRLINE BERROUET SOUTH OZONE PARK, NY.

<> LIGHT WEIGHT ARM-STAR AWARD RICHARD CALERO BRONX, NY.

<> HEAVY WEIGHT ARM-STAR AWARD SHAUN FREEMAN MASPETH, NY.

¨        ARM-STAR AWARD - WON RIGHT & LEFT HAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sanctioned By: The New York Arm Wrestling Association – New York Armwrestlingtm


Email: nyawa@aol.com

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.