New York Arm Wrestling Association

***NYC BIG APPLE GRAPPLE XXVIII***

USA / INTERNATIONAL PRO ARM WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 19, 2005
HOSTED BY
THE INTREPID SEA-AIR-SPACE MUSEUM - NEW YORK CITY, NY

 


2005 NYC KING OF ARMS
TWO TIME WINNER

MAMUKA PAJISHIVILLI - Republic of Georgia


225 LB. HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1st Place Mamuka Pajishvili REPUBLIC OF GRORGIA
2nd Place KEVIN NELSON HOLBROOK, NY.
3rd Place JACK PEDRO MONROE, NY.


2005 NYC QUEEN OF ARMS
UNBEATEN SIX YEARS

CYNTHIA YERBY - Wolf, Oklahoma


WOMEN OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1st Place CYNTHIA YERBY WOLF, OKLAHOMA
2nd Place CINDY LOONAY MILFORD CT.
3rd Place CAMILLE BURFORD MANHATTAN, NY.


WOMEN LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
1st Place LAUREN COLANTROPO BABYLON, NY.
2nd Place MIRLINE BERROUET SO. OZONE PARK, NY.
3rd Place SUSAN FISCHER FAIRLESS HILLS, PA.

150 LB. LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
1st Place UMIT KIYAK BROOKLYN, NY.
2nd Place GEORGE YASHINSKI OLYPHANT, PA
3rd Place MUSTAFA MURSAWGUS VIRGINIA BEACH, VA.

 

175 LB. MIDDLE WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE RICHARD CALERO BRONX, NY.
2ND PLACE CARLOS FERREIRA BELLEVILLE, NJ.
3RD PLACE PAT BAFFA WHITESTONE, NY.

 

200 LB. LIGHT HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE CHRISTOPHER MYERS WHITESTONE, NY.
2ND PLACE ALPER COSAR WOODBRIDGE, VA.
3RD PLACE DAN SORRESE DEER PARK, NY.

 

SUPER HEAVY OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE TIM BRESNAN LISBON, CT.
2ND PLACE PETER MILANO STRATFORD, CT.
3RD PLACE REGGIE WARD MIDDLETOWN, CT

MASTERS 45+ YEARS LIGHT WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE RON KLEMBA PORTLAND, CT.
2ND PLACE MILT CHRISTMAS BALTIMORE, MD.
3RD PLACE HARRY WILSON BROOKLYN, NY

MASTERS 45+ YEARS OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE BOBBY BUTTAFUOCO ROCKVILLE CENTRE, NY.
2ND PLACE ALEXANDER POZDNYAKOV RUSSIA
3RD PLACE JEAN DAIGLE BRISTOL, CT.

MEN LEFT HAND 175 LB. WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE RON KLEMBA PORTLAND, CT.
2ND PLACE RICHARD CALERO BRONX, NY.
3RD PLACE JON VINIKOOR RICHBORO, PA.

 

MEN LEFT HAND SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE KEVIN NELSON HOLBROOK, NY.
2ND PLACE DAN FORTUNA WADING RIVER, NY.
3RD PLACE JOSEPH MILANO STRATFORD, CT.

SENIORS 60+ YEARS OPEN WEIGHT CLASS
1ST PLACE JEAN DAIGLE BRISTOL, CT.
2ND PLACE BOB COLUMBE ALBANY, NY.
3RD PLACE NO THIRD PLACE


Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo By: Matthew Baum

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: NYAWA

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo by: Alexander Armster-Wikoff

Photo By: Matthew Baum

 

 


Email: nyawa@aol.com

This site Maintained by Maenza Inc.

Copyright 2001 - NEW YORK ARM WRESTLING ASSOCIATION INC. {NYAWA} NewYorkArmWrestling.Com or nycarms.com - All rights reserved. The information contained on the NYAWA Website may not be copied, distributed, published, broadcast, rewritten or otherwise utilized for inclusion in any other website or for any commercial purpose, without prior written authority of The New York Arm Wrestling Association Inc.